VEGETABLE GLYCERIN

  • Synonyms: Glycerine
    Glycerol
  • Grades Available: 100% Vegetable
  • Specifications: Food grade,
    Vegan, Kosher
  • Packaging: 1250 kg IBCs

 

BENEFITS

  • Slightly sweet
  • Preservative
  • Moisturising
  • Clarifying agent
  • Viscosity regulator

 

For more information on this product or other grades please contact us
E-mail: sales@hplus.co.uk
Tel: +44 (0) 1793 849490

Or fill in our web form here

APPLICATIONS

    Food:
  • Humectant
  • Solvent
  • Preservative
  • Sweetener
  • Thickener
    Non-Food:
  • Skin-care
  • Soaps
  • Hair care
  • Resins
  • Paints
  • Inks
  • Coatings

SPECIFICATION

Grade: Kosher, Food Grade, Vegetable Glycerin

PROPERTY VALUE
Glycerol Content ≥ 99.5 %
Relative Density (at 20oC) 1.2620
Colour ≤ 10 APHA
Acidity ≤ 0.08 meq/100g
Saponification Equivalent ≤ 0.64 meq/100g
Sulphated Ash ≤ 0.01 % (w/w)
Chloride ≤ 2 mg/kg
Halogenated Compounds ≤ 5 mg/kg
Heavy Metals ≤ 1 mg/kg